Tell Us About Your Legal Issue

Canadian Citizenship

Canadian Citizenship

There are certain rules for being a Canadian citizen:

  1. You must be at least 18 years in age to apply individually
  2. In order to apply for someone under 18, you must be the child’s parent, the child must have permanent residence status and one person has to be Canadian citizen

People who wish to be a Canadian citizen are supposed to give a test which will test their English or French language skills, a test on Canada geography and political system. Children under the age of 18 and adults over the age of 60 are not required to appear for this test. There is book by CIC “A Look at Canada” which can help you prepare for the test.

Spouse Sponsorship

You as a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident may sponsor a spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner and his/her dependent children.Your partner (husband or wife) can be either of the opposite sex or same sex.

Spouse

You are a spouse if you are legally married to your sponsor.

Common law partner

You can become a common law partner if you are living with your partner in a conjugal relationship for at least a year.

Conjugal partners

This category is for partners -either of the opposite sex or same sex- in exceptional circumstances beyond their control that prevent them from qualifying as common-law partners or spouses by living together.

Family Sponsorship

If you are a Canadian citizen or a Permanent Resident, you can sponsor your loved ones to obtain a Permanent Resident Visa.

Kids/children citizenship

Children who are under the age of 18 and whose one of the parent is Canadian citizen then the child can be granted citizenship if he/she only has the permanent residency status without any other conditions.

Call our Toronto immigration office now and we will help you with all the legal procedures regarding the citizenship services. We know that fulfilling all the documentation to acquire your citizenship can be a very tedious procedure. Our lawyers will ensure the application procedure is smooth and is approved in the first attempt. Call or email us now to book your consultation.