Tell Us About Your Legal Issue

Family Class Immigration

Family Class Immigration

In the event that you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, age 18 or over, you are eligible to sponsor your relatives to all so be a permanent Canadian resident. In the event that you support your relative to come to Canada as a permanent citizen of Canada, you will be in charge of supporting your relative monetarily when he or she arrives.

Basic Requirements for family sponsorship

  • You must be 18 years old or more.
  • You and the supported relative must consent to a sponsorship arrangement that confers you to give budgetary backing to your relative. You must provide financial support to your spouse, common-law or a conjugal partner for a long time from the date they turn into a perpetual inhabitant.
  • You must give financial support to the dependent child for a minimum of 10 years, or until he/she turns 25, whichever is less.

 

Sponsorship Obligations

All sponsors are required to sign an undertaking to guarantee the supported individual with the essential necessities from the day they enter Canada until the term of the undertaking ends. The undertaking is an agreement between the sponsor(s) and CIC that the patron will reimburse the legislature for any social help made to the supported individual. Sponsors stay committed to the undertaking agreement for the whole time of the agreement, even in a change of circumstances, for example, conjugal breakdown, partition, separation, or a money related change in circumstances.

Medical Examinations

The Applicant and each of his or her wards (whether going with not or the Applicant) must experience a Medical Examination. The Medical Examination must be performed by a doctor who Citizenship and Immigration Canada has affirmed to perform these vital examinations.

Certificates/Documents

The Applicant may need to counsel different Consulates, Embassies and High Commissions for nations where issues emerge in getting the required clearances.

Leaving Canada

A Permanent Resident is free to travel all throughout Canada. In any case, if requested to agree to the residency obligations, he or she must assemble two years of physical vicinity in Canada

Should an immigration officer reject an application for Sponsorship, the sponsor and the Applicant will be informed of the explanations behind the refusal.

We can help you and your family get you sponsorship cleared in the first attempt. Or law office has helped many immigrants call their near and dear ones in Canada. Call the Toronto immigration office now and book your consultation.